W3D1/2/3 April 13

W3D1 – April 11

Yup…I skipped the Monday workout…Not to make excuses as I know that missing workouts in the end only puts my farther from my goals. I am not happy about missing, but I am learning from it. I think it has a lot to do with the difficulties that I am having finding a job. So in the past 3 days I have read 5 books….This… This is very uncharacteristic of me as at he beginning of the year I resolved to read 5 this year (2016)  The book series is very good IMO as it is a real escape! The characters are well written and well there is a lot of sex and stuff lol…who wouldn’t want to read about it! For those interested it is the Black Dagger Brotherhood series from JR Ward, Link to Goodreads: https://www.goodreads.com/book/show/42899.Dark_Lover

W3D2 – April 12

Yup…still reading….Whew and not just reading but reading a lot! found myself not even tired at 330 am this morning and having to force myself to go to sleep so I could function in the morning! **This could also be the reason why I skipped working out!

W3D3 – April 13

OK…So I actually kicked my butt in gear and completed today’s workout…Please notice that I am still labeling the workout as day 3 (even though I missed Day 1 +2) This is because I am trying not to be micromanagy about it…if I miss I start where I am in the week, there are no hold overs and saving it up…It is what it is and that is all, I am trying my best and each time I choose the path closest to my goal.

I have noticed that over the last 4-5 days I have had more dizzy spells than usual 😦 I will keep an eye on them, BP this morning was 100/69 I think I will log this every morning for a bit to keep track.

Part 1 – Stretches – No change in these…which is not surprising as they are stretches lol

Wall Extensions: 10 Reps: I Still find these challenging, More control, but still hard to keep my arms fully on the wall for the whole movement.

Band Dislocates: 10 Reps: Still rocking these!😀 I find they are a great stretch! **Tux likes these too!

Cat Camels: 10 Reps: These are still great, Not sure if it just that I know how to do them really well from yoga class:)

Scapular Shrugs: 10 Reps: Starting to really feel these! and my form is still noticeably getting better!

Full body Circles: 10 Reps/5 each direction: These are feeling great! *Note to keep your eyes open…I am finding that if my eyes are closed, I get dizzy.

Front to back leg swings: 20 Reps/ 10 each leg: I went faster today to match the video, It really helps to reach your hand out to tap your toes:)

Side to side leg swings: 20 Reps/10 each leg: Faster today, but my hips really click and pop, so not as fast as the front ones, I also do not twist as much.

Wrist mobility: 2-3 minutes: Did whole video, still need a lot of wrist work. I am happy that I have some wrist supports to wear during the routine.

Part 2 – Bodyline Exercises – considering how I felt, I did pretty well!

Plank: 60 Sec: I did 1 @ 60 seconds…Tough 60 seconds today! but made it through!

Side Plank: 120 Sec/ 60 on each side: Still rocking these! Hard as hell but doing them straight arm😀

Reverse Plank: 60 Sec: this one is not too bad, Still focusing on the butt squeeze…very hard!, I find it better to have my hands pointing to the side instead of behind me.

Hollow Hold, 60 Sec: I was able to have my legs straight and a little angled

Arch Hold: 60 Sec: I feel that I really rock the Superman!! This is one of my favs!

Part 3 – Support 

Wall Plank: 60 Sec: I did 1 X 60: Still very hard, but I was able to hold for the entire 60 seconds 😀

Parallel Bar Support: 60 Sec: I still find this one hard on my wrists, but made lots of progress today with holding for the full 60 Seconds😀

Part 4 – Strength – Asked on BWF, and I will be adding a couple of lower body exercises after week 4😀 YAY!

As I can not do the Diamond push up yet, I skip the first 2 steps.

Assisted squats: 3 X 8: Still using the back of my chair, I am able to get right down into my squat! I am focusing on really getting low with these and nice controlled movements

Foot Supported L Sit: 3 X 30 Sec: Still do not have lift off, but I feel that I am progressing with my form and although I do not leave the floor, I do feel the change from being supported by my arms to sitting on the floor. **Got to the sweet spot on the second rep today..That spot where you know that you are doing it right YAY!! I find for this one it is hard for me as I am short and there is a fare amount of me so even though I am doing it, I am not actually off the floor. I watched the video again and ensured that my hands were placed properly and felt that helped a lot!

Vertical push up: 3 X 8: Still using the back of my chair, added a towel to prevent the slippage from my sweaty hands lol **Towel works very well!

Vertical Rows: 3 X 8: Still could not find an alternative, so I just slowed this one right down and really flexed through the motions, kind of like using my muscles to make the exercise harder than it is, I think this will help me progress to the next level.

On top of these exercises, I also did 15 Burpees Surprisingly I am getting better at these! 15 did not seem that much!! YAY!

Cool Down

Again just some yoga stretches…highly recommended!!

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: