W6D6/7+W7D1/2 Blog Catch up!

Ok, looks like I need to play catch up!! I apologize to all that follow me! But as with every body and everything…life sometimes gets in the way!!

W6D6: April 7

Saturday! I did quite a bit today! For starters I did my stairs…4 times!! YAY Me!! but them I also walked to my friends house for a total of just over 15,000 steps for the day! YAY! It was super hot that day and I was a super mess once I got there bit the walk was glorious!

W6D7: April 8

Stat day…Not really any change today

Weight: 156.3 Body fat 31.1% so very little movement…but I am not worried…I can already tell that I am losing as of course my boobs are getting smaller…Why is it that you always loose where you don’t want to!! Cant be 5 or six inches lower and loose off my belly NOPE…must start with the boobs!

W7D1: April 9

Today I actually skipped…I had a really rough sleep the night before then woke up a 3 and could not get back to sleep…made it miraculously through my work day then crashed hard at 7pm…didn’t wake up until my morning alarm @ 5:40!! so obviously I needed the rest!

W7D2: April 10

Back at the stairs! 4 times up and down…and think I am ready for 5 on Thursday! Feeling good and healthy!! YAY!!

Advertisements

W6D5 May 6

Well….it being Friday and all I actually had a bit of a rough start! My alarm did not go off this morning (thankfully my “starving” cat woke me up!) But it was too late to do my morning workout….Ugh I find that when this kind of thing happens it really throws my day off!! But luckily my day was not too bad!

Just finishing up my second week at my new job and things are going great! I get along with everyone and the work load is not too heavy! So today I had lots to complete at my desk and I got it all done!! I really felt like I accomplished my work goal today! I love a Friday afternoon clean desk!

BUT just because I missed this morning does not mean I don’t work out! So I actually just finished the RR + the 20 Burpees! YAY Me Hope Everyone have an awesome Weekend!!

Part 1 – Stretches – No change in these…which is not surprising as they are stretches lol

Wall Extensions: 10 Reps: I did 10 Reps. Still hard to keep my arms on the wall…but working on it!

Band Dislocates: 10 Reps: I did 10 Reps

Cat Camels: 10 Reps:  I did 10 Reps

Scapular Shrugs: 10 Reps:  I did 10 Reps

Full body Circles: 10 Reps/5 each direction: I did 5 each direction

Front to back leg swings: 20 Reps/ 10 each leg: I did 10 reps each leg

Side to side leg swings: 20 Reps/10 each leg: I did 10 reps each leg

Wrist mobility: 2-3 minutes: Each pose for a 20 count

Part 2 – Bodyline Exercises

Plank: 60 Sec: I did 1 @ 60 seconds

Side Plank: 120 Sec/ 60 on each side: I did each side @ 60 seconds

Reverse Plank: 60 Sec: I did 1 @ 60 seconds

Hollow Hold, 60 Sec: I did 1 @ 60 seconds

Arch Hold: 60 Sec: I did 1 @ 60 seconds

Part 3 – Support 

Wall Plank: 60 Sec: I did 1 X 60: I did 1 @ 60 seconds Lower back not as sore today!.

Parallel Bar Support: 60 Sec: I did 1 @ 60 seconds

Part 4 – Strength – Asked on BWF, adding 2 new exercises on Week 6, they are noted below!!

As I can not do the Diamond push up yet, I skip the first 2 steps.

Assisted squats: 3 X 8: I did 3 X 8 deep regular unassisted squats!

Foot Supported L Sit: 3 X 30 Sec: I did 3 X 30 seconds

Vertical push up: 3 X 8: I did 3 X 8 off the kitchen counter

Vertical Rows: 3 X 8: I did 3 X 8

On top of these exercises, I also did 20 Burpees

Cool Down

Again just some yoga stretches…highly recommended!! I also did a little bit of foam rolling

W6D4 May 5

Happy cinco de mayo Everyone!!

Today I did the stairs (my new fav activity!!! I squeezed out 4 sets tonight!! I feel awesome!! Although I feel that I could have did at the very least another set, on my way down on the fourth one my stomach kind of turned…You know that feeling like maybe I shouldn’t push it…and where was that bathroom again?? It seems that ever since I started working again I have been off schedule…that’s right guys…this working for a living is cutting into my poop schedule! I am sure I will get back to a good routine it just takes time!

Also on a plus I got a high five as I finished the up on my 3rd set….I think it was because when I feel I have done something awesome (like finish or beat my PB…I raise my hands up like I am running through the ribbon at the end of a run….its like my own little act of cheer/motivation LOL I loved it!!

Edit: Fixed the date… 🙂

W6D3 May 4

The obligatory May the Fourth be with you :D!!

Ugh getting up in the wee hours is hard enough…but especially when it is +26 degrees already at 5 am!!! (note I am not exactly sure the temp at the time, but it sure felt this way!) Anyhoo…enough complaining!! I did drag my butt out of bed and completed my routine! Whoot!!!

Part 1 – Stretches – No change in these…which is not surprising as they are stretches lol

Wall Extensions: 10 Reps: I did 10 Reps. Still hard to keep my arms on the wall…but working on it!

Band Dislocates: 10 Reps: I did 10 Reps

Cat Camels: 10 Reps:  I did 10 Reps

Scapular Shrugs: 10 Reps:  I did 10 Reps

Full body Circles: 10 Reps/5 each direction: I did 5 each direction

Front to back leg swings: 20 Reps/ 10 each leg: I did 10 reps each leg

Side to side leg swings: 20 Reps/10 each leg: I did 10 reps each leg

Wrist mobility: 2-3 minutes: Each pose for a 20 count

Part 2 – Bodyline Exercises

Plank: 60 Sec: I did 1 @ 60 seconds

Side Plank: 120 Sec/ 60 on each side: I did each side @ 60 seconds

Reverse Plank: 60 Sec: I did 1 @ 60 seconds

Hollow Hold, 60 Sec: I did 1 @ 60 seconds

Arch Hold: 60 Sec: I did 1 @ 60 seconds

Part 3 – Support 

Wall Plank: 60 Sec: I did 1 X 60: I did 1 @ 60 seconds Lower back not as sore today!.

Parallel Bar Support: 60 Sec: I did 1 @ 60 seconds

Part 4 – Strength – Asked on BWF, adding 2 new exercises on Week 6, they are noted below!!

As I can not do the Diamond push up yet, I skip the first 2 steps.

Assisted squats: 3 X 8: I did 3 X 8 deep regular unassisted squats!

Foot Supported L Sit: 3 X 30 Sec: I did 3 X 30 seconds

Vertical push up: 3 X 8: I did 3 X 8 off the kitchen counter

Vertical Rows: 3 X 8: I did 3 X 8

On top of these exercises, I also did 15 Burpees

Cool Down

Again just some yoga stretches…highly recommended!! I also did a little bit of foam rolling

W6D2 May 3

Did Stairs today 😀 I am really enjoying them! met a few other ladies…who are farther along in their goals than I am. I found them inspiring…as I was just finishing my 3 sets..they were on number 5!! Also there was another lady there who was a non stop machine!!! it was very encouraging that one day that will be me!! YAY!!!

I did however find it hard..on my second set I caught a frog in my throat and I could not get rid of it!!! It was with me for the rest of the night right up until bed time! Luckily I woke up this morning and it was gone!

W6D1 May 2

This morning it was still hard to get up, but not as hard as last week 😀 I can only assume that my body is getting accustom to my goals 😀

Part 1 – Stretches – No change in these…which is not surprising as they are stretches lol

Wall Extensions: 10 Reps: Still hard to keep my arms on the wall…but working on it!

Band Dislocates: 10 Reps: I did 10 Reps

Cat Camels: 10 Reps:  I did 10 Reps

Scapular Shrugs: 10 Reps:  I did 10 Reps

Full body Circles: 10 Reps/5 each direction: I did 5 each direction

Front to back leg swings: 20 Reps/ 10 each leg: I did 10 reps each leg

Side to side leg swings: 20 Reps/10 each leg: I did 10 reps each leg

Wrist mobility: 2-3 minutes: Each pose for a 20 count

Part 2 – Bodyline Exercises

Plank: 60 Sec: I did 1 @ 60 seconds

Side Plank: 120 Sec/ 60 on each side: I did each side @ 60 seconds

Reverse Plank: 60 Sec: I did 1 @ 60 seconds

Hollow Hold, 60 Sec: I did 1 @ 60 seconds

Arch Hold: 60 Sec: I did 1 @ 60 seconds

Part 3 – Support 

Wall Plank: 60 Sec: I did 1 X 60: I did 1 @ 60 seconds Lower back not as sore today!.

Parallel Bar Support: 60 Sec: I did 1 @ 60 seconds

Part 4 – Strength – Asked on BWF, adding 2 new exercises on Week 6, they are noted below!!

As I can not do the Diamond push up yet, I skip the first 2 steps.

Assisted squats: 3 X 8: Again no Chair help with these!! and still getting quite low!

Foot Supported L Sit: 3 X 30 Sec: I did 3 X 30 seconds

Weighted Walking Lunge: 3 X 8: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=GeoLzGD3j9w well I did these today, but then I thought that with doing the stairs I feel that I am getting enough leg exercises 🙂 This way I will salvage some of my morning time!

Vertical push up: 3 X 8: I did 3 X 8

Vertical Rows: 3 X 8: I did 3 X 8

On top of these exercises, I also did 10 Burpees

Cool Down

Again just some yoga stretches…highly recommended!! I also did a little bit of foam rolling

W5D7 May 1

Stats day!!

Today was a bit of a right off, so thankfully it was a rest day!!

This weeks Stats:

Weight: 157.5 Body fat 31.3% BP 95/64

OOO look at that fat % creep down!! YAY!!

Previous Older Entries